Athens Community Music Festival is This Saturday!

This Saturday, August 15th is the 17th Athens Community Music Festival with 30 sets on 6 stages all around Athens, Ohio including Casa Cantina and both sides of Jackie O’s starting at 8pm, Donkey beginning at 7pm, and various ARTS/West 10th anniversary celebration events happening starting at 11am. Lots of great Athens music everywhere including J.D. Hutchison, The D-Rays, Weird Science, Hex Net, Supernobody, Blond, Water Witches, The Summoners, The Teardrops, The Bronzies, and more. $5 a venue or $8 for a pass for everything, the ARTS/West events are FREE, and all proceeds benefit The Gathering Place, ARTS/West, Athens Rock Camp for Girls and The Bryan Winland Memorial Arts & Music Scholarship.

2015 SCHEDULE:

CASA
8pm- Teardrops
9pm – Supernobody
10pm – Weird Science
11pm – Hex Net
12am – Unmonumental
1am – Water Witches

JACKIE Os (Public House)
8pm- Laura Nadeau
9pm- JD Hutchison
10pm- Summoners
11pm- Whole Hearted Halfwits
12am- Dad Arm
1am- Dysfunktional Family

JACKIE Os (Brewery side)
8pm- Touchy Feelys
9pm- Dox City
10pm- Bright At Night
11pm- Blond
12am- The Bronzies
1am- The D-Rays

DONKEY
(sets from 7pm-9pm)
Jason Weimer
Emily Jones
Alexa Gornall
Tony Xenos
Ampersand

ARTS/West (these events are FREE – no cover!)
Performance Space (upstairs):

11 am – 12 pm: Open House with refreshments

12 – 1 pm: Hot Dog eating contest sponsored by O’Betty’s

1 – 2 pm: OVST Summer Theater Camp performance

2 – 3 pm: Yang Miller’s Kids’ Digital films & Ellie Olin’s Belly Dancers

3 – 4 pm: SATB Choir performance

4 – 5 pm: Laura Nadeau

5 – 6 pm: Local teen band

6 – 7 pm: Brick Monkey Theater Ensemble

7 – 8 pm: Music with Charlie & Celia Lewis

8 – 9 pm: Music with the OU Jazz Ensemble

9 – 10 pm: Community Music Fest presents The Gatherers

Basement:

10:30 am – 12:30 pm: Open House with refreshments

12:30 – 1:30 pm: Cheryl Cesta offers a demonstration of Dakini Yoga

1:30 – 2:30 pm: Laura Nadeau presents family music

2:30 – 3:30 pm: Local band (name TBA)

3:30 – 4:30 pm: Belly Dance demonstration

4:30 – 5:30 pm: Music with Brian & Janice Evans

5:30 – 6:30 pm: TBA

6:30 – 7:30 pm: TBA

All Day: Refreshments; Archives in Room 8; Kid’s Activities in Room 6/7; Patty Mitchell and her balloon hats